Botanical name : Pouteria sapota
INCI : Pouteria sapota
Origin : Dominican Republic
Botanical family : Sapotaceae
Extraction : Sapote oil is pressed from the seeds of the fruit
Main Chemical Components: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, and linoleic acid.
Sapote oil is rich in vitamins A, C, vegetable proteins, carbohydrates, iron, potassium and calcium
- Aroma : fine, sweet fragrance of bitter almond, sometimes with a note of grilled hazelnut
- Aspect : semi solid to liquid (depending on temperature)
- Colour : light yellow (when the oil is solid) to yellow/orange (when it's liquid)
Use : Sapote oil is particularly used for hair care. Clinical tests prove that sapote oil is an effective oil to stop hair loss, promote hair growth and ideal for dermatitis. An excellent oil for all over (curly, colored, dry, damaged hair, dry and irritated skin etc.)
Sapote oil restores the health of natural or chemically relaxed hair while improving manageability leaving your hair soft and luxurious.
You can use it as a component of conditioner, mask, cream or butter for your hair.
- If you have curly hair try using it instead of mousse. Apply to damp hair and allow hair to air dry.
- For coily hair: try using it as a hot oil treatment, conditioner and detangler
Like coconut oil, sapote oil can solidify between 15° and 25°C. All you need to do is let it melt in bain-marie to get the liquid texture.
- stimulating the growth of the hair
- stop hair loss
- moisturizing and detangling curly hair
- soothing the scalp
- smoothing and regenerating
- bring shine and softness
Preservation : Store away from light, heat and humidity.
Available in 30 ml and 100 ml glass bottles.